Is Benton's Almnd Flour Birthday Cake Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • natural flavoring

hydrolyzed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, nostalgic birthday-cake flavor with subtle confectionary notes; colorful speckles add visual interest. Texture is tender and slightly crumbly, breaking into delicate pieces that pair well with coffee, tea, or as a snack and dessert accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor, pleasant texture, and convenient portioning for sharing and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Almond Flour, Erythritol, Butter (cream [milk], Salt), Coconut Oil, Sprinkles (erythritol, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Oil, Xanthan Gum, Natural Colors Turmeric, Vegetable Juice, Paprika), Vanilla Extract, Eggs, Natural Flavoring, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Stevia Extract, Monk Fruit Extract. Contains: Egg, Milk, Almonds, And Coconut.

Check Benton's Almnd Flour Birthday Cake Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking