Is Benton's Dark Chocolate Flavored Butter Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butter, Butter (from Milk), Sugar, Wheat Flour, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Contains 2 Percent Or Less Of Sodium Bicarbonate And Ammonium Bicarbonate (leavening Agents), Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Milk, Dried Whey (from Milk), Salt, Citric Acid.

Check Benton's Dark Chocolate Flavored Butter Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go