Is bentons duplex sandwich Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose high fructose corn syrup
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin folicacid

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose high fructose corn syrup
calcium phosphate
riboflavin folicacid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacn Or Ron Thiaminmononitrate, Riboflavin Folicacid), Sugar, Canola, Palm, Soybean Oil With Tbhq Added To Preserve Freshness, Dextrose High Fructose Corn Syrup Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cornstarch Salt Hcda Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecthin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, May Contain Trace Amounts Of, Peanuts Packaging

Check bentons duplex sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

bentons duplex sandwich is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanillaRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The GoSandwich