Is bentons duplex sandwich Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose high fructose corn syrup
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin folicacid
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacn Or Ron Thiaminmononitrate, Riboflavin Folicacid), Sugar, Canola, Palm, Soybean Oil With Tbhq Added To Preserve Freshness, Dextrose High Fructose Corn Syrup Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cornstarch Salt Hcda Leavening (Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Soy Lecthin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, May Contain Trace Amounts Of, Peanuts Packaging
Check bentons duplex sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bentons duplex sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
bentons duplex sandwich is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


