Is Benton's Graham Crackers Cinnamon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • molasses, honey, leavening
  • natural cinnamon flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • high oleic canola
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, cinnamon-forward graham crackers offer a warm, sweet-spiced flavor and a crisp, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten plain or with beverages, they’re also used for crusts, pie bases, and crumbled toppings. Reviewers frequently mention pronounced cinnamon aroma, reliable crunch, and convenient portioning for snacking or baking tasks and everyday gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Graham Flour (whole Grain Wheat Flour), Sugar, High Oleic Canola And/or Soybean Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid To Preserve Freshness, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Honey, Leavening (baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Dextrose, Cinnamon, Soy Lecithin, Natural Cinnamon Flavor, Sodium Sulfite. Contains: Wheat, Soy.

Check Benton's Graham Crackers Cinnamon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Benton's Graham Crackers Cinnamon is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go