Is Beny Rindo Rellenos Hard Candy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, IODET SALT, CHILI SEASONER (CORN FLUOR NIXTAMALIZED, CHILI, ARTIFICIAL COLORS: RED 40 FD&C, YELLOW 6 FD&C, TOCOPHEROLS NO MORE THAN 2% AS CAKING), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GLYCERIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND COLORS: RED 40 FD&C AND BLUE 1 FD&C) AND SOY LECITHIN

Check Beny Rindo Rellenos Hard Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beny Rindo Rellenos Hard Candy is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go