Is Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • bitterness blocking flavour 84e260
  • flavours - levomenthol
  • lemon flavour 557579cw8
  • honey flavour sn781458
  • +5 more

bitterness blocking flavour 84e260

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavours - levomenthol
lemon flavour 557579cw8
honey flavour sn781458

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: guaifenesinOther Ingredients: Contains Sodium citrate, Citric acid monohydrate, Carbomer,Glycerol (E422), Ethanol 96%,Glucose, liquid, Sucrose,Sucralose, Sodium benzoate (E211)Flavours - Levomenthol,Bitterness blocking flavour 84E260, Honey flavour SN781458, Lemon flavour 557579CW8, Cooling flavour 539692T, Tingling flavour 538723T, Hot mix flavour 538842T, Non-alcohol enhancer SC008414(Flavours contain Propylene glycol and other flavouring ingredients) - Caramel (E150),Purified water

Check Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
HoneyCitrus
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml | Spoonful