Is Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- bitterness blocking flavour 84e260
- flavours - levomenthol
- lemon flavour 557579cw8
- honey flavour sn781458
- +5 more
bitterness blocking flavour 84e260
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: guaifenesinOther Ingredients: Contains Sodium citrate, Citric acid monohydrate, Carbomer,Glycerol (E422), Ethanol 96%,Glucose, liquid, Sucrose,Sucralose, Sodium benzoate (E211)Flavours - Levomenthol,Bitterness blocking flavour 84E260, Honey flavour SN781458, Lemon flavour 557579CW8, Cooling flavour 539692T, Tingling flavour 538723T, Hot mix flavour 538842T, Non-alcohol enhancer SC008414(Flavours contain Propylene glycol and other flavouring ingredients) - Caramel (E150),Purified water
Check Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Halls Relief, Relieves Coughs and Soothes Sore Throats, Honey Lemon Flavor
Ricola Dual Action Cough Suppressant + Oral Anestheic Drops Honey Lemon Drops
Ricola Honey Lemon With Echinacea Drops
Ricola Honey-Herb Cough Suppressant - Throat Drops
Celestial Seasonings® Chamomile, Lemon Zinger®, Peppermint, Honey Vanilla Chamomile & Sleepytime® Herbal Tea Sampler Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bag Variety Pack 18 Ct Box
Where to buy
Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


