Is Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey flavour sn781458
  • propylene glycol
  • lemon flavour 557579cw8
  • sucrose
  • e422
  • +2 more

honey flavour sn781458

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol
lemon flavour 557579cw8
sucrose

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: guaifenesinOther Ingredients: Contains Sodium citrate, Citric acid monohydrate, Carbomer,Glycerol (E422), Ethanol 96%,Glucose, liquid, Sucrose,Sucralose, Sodium benzoate (E211)Flavours - Levomenthol,Bitterness blocking flavour 84E260, Honey flavour SN781458, Lemon flavour 557579CW8, Cooling flavour 539692T, Tingling flavour 538723T, Hot mix flavour 538842T, Non-alcohol enhancer SC008414(Flavours contain Propylene glycol and other flavouring ingredients) - Caramel (E150),Purified water

Check Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
HoneyCitrus
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Benylin Mucus Cough Max Honey & Lemon Flavour Syrup 150ml | Spoonful