Is Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- raspberry flavour f2126
raspberry flavour f2126
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Guaifenesin 20mg in each ml (100mg in 5ml) Other Ingredients: Contains Xanthan gum, Sodium chloride, Saccharin sodium, Ammonium glycyrrhizate, Sodium benzoate (E211), Citric acid, Sodium citrate, Macrogol glycerol hydroxystearate 40, Levomenthol, Raspberry flavour F2126 (includes ethanol), Caramel (E150), Ponceau 4R (E124), Glycerol, Macrogol 1500, Propylene glycol (E1520), Ethanol 96%, Purified water
Check Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Benylin Mucus Cough Max Menthol Flavour 100 mg/5 ml Oral Solution is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


