Is Béquet Caramel Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • milk chocolate

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cream
sweetened condensed milk
butter

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin, And Vanilla), Sea Salt Caramel Sauce (heavy Cream (heavy Cream, Carrageenan), Brown Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Butter (pasteurized Cream, Salt), Sweetened Condensed Milk (whole Milk, Sugar), Fructose, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Salt). Contains Milk and Soy,

Check Béquet Caramel Cups against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping