Is Bequet Gourmet Caramel - 24oz (Celtic Sea Salt) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated whole milk
  • cream
  • natural fruit flavor
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

concentrated whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
natural fruit flavor
natural flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Cream, Butter, Sugar, Chocolate And Salted Mocha Caramel Contain Unsweetened Chocolate, Concentrated Whole Milk, Butterscotch Caramel Contains Natural Flavor, Green Apple Caramel Contains Natural Fruit Flavor, Cinnamon Caramel Contains Cinnamon, All Salt Caramel Contains Sea Salt, Espresso And Salted Mocha Caramel Contains Coffee, Chipotle Caramel Contains Chipotle, Vanilla, Salt

Check Bequet Gourmet Caramel - 24oz (Celtic Sea Salt) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bequet Gourmet Caramel - 24oz (Celtic Sea Salt) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Dipping SauceToppingGarnishingSnacking
Vegan? Bequet Gourmet Caramel - 24oz (Celtic Sea Salt) | Spoonful