Is Beretta Shepherd's Pie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • ground beef
  • natural flavour

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Ground Beef, Onions, Carrots, Water, Cream (milk), Ketchup (tomato Paste, Liquid Sugar, White Vinegar, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices), Celery, Corn, Butter, Peas, Green Bell Pepper, Green Beans, Worcestershire Sauce (water, White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind Extract, Spices, Garlic, Cloves, Natural Flavour, Chili Pepper Extract), Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Black Strap Molasses, Glucose-fructose, Onion, Anchovies, Salt, Garlic, Tamarind Extract, Spices, Garlic Puree (garlic, Water), Spices.

Check Beretta Shepherd's Pie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch