Is Berg Kabana Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- edible beef collagen casing
- pork
- 326
- dextrose
edible beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (92%), Seasoning (salt, Dextrose (maize Or Tapioca), Soy Protein, Spices, Mineral Salts (451, 450, 452), Preservatives (250, 223 (sulphites)), Antioxidant (316), Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Water, Yeast Extract, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (soy), Smoke Flavour, Edible Beef Collagen Casing, Colours (160b, 172). Smoked. Contains Sulphites and Soy. It may also contain Milk.
Check Berg Kabana Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berg Kabana Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Stick


