Is Berg Leg Ham Shaved Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 5 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavour
  • 1442
  • 326
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (73%), Water, Curing Mix [Salt, Sucrose, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Stabilisers (450, 451), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)], Acidity Regulators (326, 325), Thickener (1442), Natural Flavour. Smoked.

Check Berg Leg Ham Shaved against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
ThinSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchOn The Go