Is Berg Small Goods Hot Dog Franks Skinless American Style Hot Dogs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bacon
- beef
- pork
- 325
- 326
- pepper
- dextrose
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat (pork, Beef, Bacon), Seasoning (potato Starch, Spices (coriander, Mustard, Paprika, Nutmeg, Mace, Cinnamon, Ginger), Dextrose (from Maize Or Tapioca), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Salt, Antioxidant ((316), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavours: Pepper, Nutmeg, Capsicum, Clove, Mace, Pimiento), Water, Acidity Regulator (326, 325, 262), Salt, Preservative (250), Soy Protein, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose (from Maize), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Yeast Extract, Spice, Vegetable Powders, Spice Extracts (including Natural Colour (160c), Smoked. Contains Soy. May Contain Sulphites And Milk.
Check Berg Small Goods Hot Dog Franks Skinless American Style Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berg Small Goods Hot Dog Franks Skinless American Style Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
About this product
Meat · Piece


