Is Berg Small Goods Hot Dog Franks Skinless American Style Hot Dogs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- beef
- pork
- 326
- pepper
- dextrose
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Meat (pork, Beef, Bacon), Seasoning (potato Starch, Spices (coriander, Mustard, Paprika, Nutmeg, Mace, Cinnamon, Ginger), Dextrose (from Maize Or Tapioca), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Salt, Antioxidant ((316), Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavours: Pepper, Nutmeg, Capsicum, Clove, Mace, Pimiento), Water, Acidity Regulator (326, 325, 262), Salt, Preservative (250), Soy Protein, Seasoning (salt, Dextrose (from Maize), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Yeast Extract, Spice, Vegetable Powders, Spice Extracts (including Natural Colour (160c), Smoked. Contains Soy. May Contain Sulphites And Milk.
Check Berg Small Goods Hot Dog Franks Skinless American Style Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berg Small Goods Hot Dog Franks Skinless American Style Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
About this product
Meat · Piece


