Is BERG Small Goods Hot Dog Franks with Skin On Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- pork
- edible beef collagen casing
- chicken
- 325
- 326
- natural flavour
- dextrose
- +2 more
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Meat (chicken, Pork), Cure (potato Starch, Salt, Modified Starch (1440 From Maize Or Tapioca), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Vegetable Gums (407, 412, 415), Acidity Regulators (330, 252), Dextrose (from Maize Or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Dried Vegetables, Fermented Red Rice, Preservative (250), Spice Extract, Natural Flavour), Water, Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Edible Beef Collagen Casing, Natural Colours (160b, 120, 160c). Contains Soy. May Contain Milk, Sulphites
Check BERG Small Goods Hot Dog Franks with Skin On against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERG Small Goods Hot Dog Franks with Skin On in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


