Is BERG Small Goods Hot Dog Franks with Skin On Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120
  • pork
  • edible beef collagen casing
  • chicken
  • 326
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose
  • 252

120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (chicken, Pork), Cure (potato Starch, Salt, Modified Starch (1440 From Maize Or Tapioca), Soy Protein, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Vegetable Gums (407, 412, 415), Acidity Regulators (330, 252), Dextrose (from Maize Or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Dried Vegetables, Fermented Red Rice, Preservative (250), Spice Extract, Natural Flavour), Water, Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Edible Beef Collagen Casing, Natural Colours (160b, 120, 160c). Contains Soy. May Contain Milk, Sulphites

Check BERG Small Goods Hot Dog Franks with Skin On against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
SoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingLunchSnacking