Is BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT BLACK TRUFFLE SALAMI Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- berkshire pork meat
- lactic acid live starter culture
- dextrose
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT, SEA SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR IN THE RAW, RED WINE, DEXTROSE, BLACK TRUFFLE, ARMAGNAC, SODIUM NITRITE, BLACK PEPPERCORN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, BLACK TRUFFLE PUREE, BLACK TRUFFLE EXTRACT, WHITE TRUFFLE EXTRACT, NUMEG, LACTIC ACID LIVE STARTER CULTURE, FRESH GARLIC, GROUND JUNIPER BERRIES.
Check BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT BLACK TRUFFLE SALAMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT BLACK TRUFFLE SALAMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


