Is BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT BLACK TRUFFLE SALAMI Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- berkshire pork meat
- lactic acid live starter culture
- dextrose
berkshire pork meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT, SEA SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGAR IN THE RAW, RED WINE, DEXTROSE, BLACK TRUFFLE, ARMAGNAC, SODIUM NITRITE, BLACK PEPPERCORN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, BLACK TRUFFLE PUREE, BLACK TRUFFLE EXTRACT, WHITE TRUFFLE EXTRACT, NUMEG, LACTIC ACID LIVE STARTER CULTURE, FRESH GARLIC, GROUND JUNIPER BERRIES.
Check BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT BLACK TRUFFLE SALAMI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERKSHIRE PORK MEAT BLACK TRUFFLE SALAMI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Land O' Frost Premium Old World Style Black Forest Ham Lunch Meat
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Cracked Black Pepper Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Black Forest Ham, 16 oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


