Is Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- milk
- turkey 75
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- low fat yoghurt
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
turkey 75%, water, low fat yoghurt (milk), starch, milk protein, dextrose, mixed spices, rapeseed oil, salt, stabiliser (diphosphates, carrageenan), sugar, tomato powder, garlic powder, natural flavouring, colour (paprika extract), thickener (carrageenan), oregano for allergens see in bold
Check Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


