Is Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey 75
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
turkey 75
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
turkey 75%, water, low fat yoghurt (milk), starch, milk protein, dextrose, mixed spices, rapeseed oil, salt, stabiliser (diphosphates, carrageenan), sugar, tomato powder, garlic powder, natural flavouring, colour (paprika extract), thickener (carrageenan), oregano for allergens see in bold
Check Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Applegate Naturals® Oven Roasted Turkey Breast 7 Oz. Pack
Where to buy
Bernard Matthews Tikka Turkey Breast Chunks 90g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


