Is Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- contains 2% or less of parmesan cheese
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- buttermilk
- provolone cheese
- dehydrated cheese
- cheese cultures
- part skim milk
- +1 more
contains 2% or less of parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Onion (Dehydrated), Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Carrots (Dehydrated), Natural Wine Flavor, Garlic Powder, Garlic (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Flavorings, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Pectin, Citric Acid.
Check Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


