Is Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- buttermilk
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- contains 2% or less of parmesan cheese
- provolone cheese
- dehydrated cheese
- +2 more
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean and/or Canola Oil, Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less of Parmesan Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Spices, Dehydrated Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Provolone Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk (Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives), Onion (Dehydrated), Barley Malt Extract, Onion Powder, Carrots (Dehydrated), Natural Wine Flavor, Garlic Powder, Garlic (Dehydrated), Xanthan Gum, Flavorings, Monosodium Glutamate, Paprika, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Pectin, Citric Acid.
Check Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


