Is Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean oil
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, soybean oil, distilled vinegar, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), garlic (dehydrated), salt, sugar, contains less than 2% of onion (dehydrated), spices, citric acid, malted barley extract and corn grits, natural flavors, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate (as ), hydrolyzed soy protein, molasses, xanthan gum, onion, anchovy, garlic, tamarind extract, caramel color, celery seed
Check Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Wish-Bone Dressing Italian Bottle - 16 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
Bernsteins Dressing & Marinade Italian Cheese & Garlic - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


