Is Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- parmesan cheese
- contains less than 2% of garlic, sugar, malted barley extract, corn grits, granular, parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part skim milk
- romano cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Sugar, Malted Barley Extract And Corn Grits, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Anchovy And Anchovy Extract, Caramel Color, Tamarind Extract, Onion, Molasses, Garlic, Paprika, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated
Check Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


