Is Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- anchovy extract
- pasteurized milk
- anchovy
- parmesan cheese
- contains less than 2% of garlic, sugar, malted barley extract, corn grits, granular, parmesan cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part skim milk
- romano cheese
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Sugar, Malted Barley Extract And Corn Grits, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Anchovy And Anchovy Extract, Caramel Color, Tamarind Extract, Onion, Molasses, Garlic, Paprika, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated
Check Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


