Is Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- anchovy
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- parmesan cheese
- contains less than 2% of garlic, sugar, malted barley extract, corn grits, granular, parmesan cheese
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic, Sugar, Malted Barley Extract And Corn Grits, Granular And Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (As ), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Anchovy And Anchovy Extract, Caramel Color, Tamarind Extract, Onion, Molasses, Garlic, Paprika, Lactic Acid, Dehydrated
Check Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Where to buy
Bernstein's Dressing, Restaurant Recipe Italian, 14 oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


