Is Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk solids
- whey
- milk solids
- pasteurized milk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- provolone cheese
- cheese
- romano cheese
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- +3 more
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
water, distilled vinegar, soybean oil, salt, maltodextrin, parmesan cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), romano cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, salt, cheese cultures, enzymes), contains less than 2% of sugar, food starch-modified, onion (dehydrated), cheese (dehydrated), cultured pasteurized milk, enzymes, granular and provolone cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes), malted barley extract and corn grits, spices, garlic (dehydrated), natural flavors (includes soybean), buttermilk solids, sorbic acid, sodium benzoate (a ), carrot (dehydrated), pectin, lactic acid, xanthan gum, monosodium glutamate, milk solids, disodium phosphate, paprika, disodium inosinate and disodium guanylate, whey, calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Check Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Bernsteins Light Fantastic Dressing & Marinade Cheese Fantastico - 14 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


