Is Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • blue cheese
  • butter fat
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • distilled vinegar, modified corn starch, buttermilk, whey, garlic, blue cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

People seem to really enjoy the taste of Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle. It is a great dressing to have on hand for many different foods. Some people even say that their kids will eat all their vegetables when they use this dressing. As a nutritionist, I love that this dressing is vegan and gluten free. It is also non-GMO and has a 4 year shelf life.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Blue Cheese Chunks (water, Aged Blue Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Palm Oil, Sodium And Calcium Caseinates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Salt, Sugar. Less Than 2% Of: Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Buttermilk, Whey, Garlic, Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion, Yeast Extract, Spice, Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat (butter Fat, Enzymes), Annatto Extract (color), Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk.

Check Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Wish-Bone Wish-Bone Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 15 Fl. Oz. Bottle is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishing