Is Berocca Immune Daily Defence Orange Effervescent Tablets 45 pack Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- colecalciferol
colecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) 1000mgVitamin D 400 IU (Colecalciferol) 10 microgramsZinc (as Zinc citrate trihydrate) 10mg
Check Berocca Immune Daily Defence Orange Effervescent Tablets 45 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berocca Immune Daily Defence Orange Effervescent Tablets 45 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Elderberry Lemon Balm Immune + Stress Tea
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
The Daily Crave Himalayan Pink Salt Flavored Quinoa Chips
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Where to buy
Berocca Immune Daily Defence Orange Effervescent Tablets 45 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


