Is Berocca Immune Daily Defence Orange Effervescent Tablets 45 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- colecalciferol
colecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) 1000mgVitamin D 400 IU (Colecalciferol) 10 microgramsZinc (as Zinc citrate trihydrate) 10mg
Check Berocca Immune Daily Defence Orange Effervescent Tablets 45 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berocca Immune Daily Defence Orange Effervescent Tablets 45 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Elderberry Lemon Balm Immune + Stress Tea
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
The Daily Crave Himalayan Pink Salt Flavored Quinoa Chips
Culturelle Digestive Health Daily Probiotic
Where to buy
Berocca Immune Daily Defence Orange Effervescent Tablets 45 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


