Is Berry Blast Probiotic Smoothie Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized lowfat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- organic vanilla natural flavor with other natural flavors
- organic mixed berry natural flavor with other natural flavors
- +1 more
pasteurized lowfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED LOWFAT MILK, CANE SUGAR, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, ORGANIC MIXED BERRY NATURAL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC VANILLA NATURAL FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), LACTASE ENZYME, CULTURES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check Berry Blast Probiotic Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Berry Blast Probiotic Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Probiotic Granola, Grain Free, Chocolate Sea Salt + Probiotics
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
SmartSweets Candy Sweet Fish Berry - 1.8 Oz
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
TRIPLE BERRY RASPBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES GRANOLA, TRIPLE BERRY
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


