Is Berry Bliss Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural flavor

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, sugar syrup, water, palm oil, blueberry flavor base (sugar, water, blueberries, corn syrup, modified corn starch, natural flavor, citric acid, sodium citrate, fruit and vegetable juice for color, pectin, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), wheat flour, egg yolk, corn syrup, nonfat milk, vanilla flavor base (sugar, water, corn syrup, natural flavor, citric acid, sodium citrate, fruit and vegetable juice for color, pectin, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), egg whites, soy flour, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors (propylene glycol, sugar, water, natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, sodium citrate, fruit and vegetable juice for color, pectin, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), xanthan gum, guar gum, sodium alginate, beta carotene (for color).

Check Berry Bliss Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegetarian? Berry Bliss Ice Cream | Spoonful