Is Berry Bliss Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, sugar syrup, water, palm oil, blueberry flavor base (sugar, water, blueberries, corn syrup, modified corn starch, natural flavor, citric acid, sodium citrate, fruit and vegetable juice for color, pectin, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), wheat flour, egg yolk, corn syrup, nonfat milk, vanilla flavor base (sugar, water, corn syrup, natural flavor, citric acid, sodium citrate, fruit and vegetable juice for color, pectin, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), egg whites, soy flour, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavors (propylene glycol, sugar, water, natural and artificial flavors, citric acid, sodium citrate, fruit and vegetable juice for color, pectin, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate), xanthan gum, guar gum, sodium alginate, beta carotene (for color).

Check Berry Bliss Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Berry Bliss Ice Cream | Spoonful