Is Berry Mix - 100g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium citrate
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid from plant origins

calcium citrate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup Cane Sugar (Unrefined), Corn Starch, Acidulant (Ciritc Acid, Malic Acid, Lactic Acid From Plant Origins), Fruit Juice Concentrate 1,59% (Apple 0,88%, Pear 0,15%, Blueberry 0,15%, Sea Buckthorn 0,15%, Cranberry 0,13%, Raspberry 0,13%), Acidity Regulator (Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colouring Fruit & Plant Extracts (Pumpkin, Apple, Elderberry), Natural Flavour, Caramel Sugar Syrup

Check Berry Mix - 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Berry Mix - 100g is available at 1 retailer

Gf Pantry

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go