Is BERRY RAINBOW SWIRLS OF BLACKBERRY, RASPBERRY & ORANGE SHERBETS, BERRY RAINBOW Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavor

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, CREAM, ORANGE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE), BLACKBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, BLACKBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), CITRIC ACID, PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, PEAR JUICE CONCENTRATE), ELDERBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, BOYSENBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, BOYSENBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), RED RASPBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (WATER, RED RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), GUAR GUM, BEET JUICE COLOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, DEXTROSE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ISOMALT, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, CORN STARCH.

Check BERRY RAINBOW SWIRLS OF BLACKBERRY, RASPBERRY & ORANGE SHERBETS, BERRY RAINBOW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BERRY RAINBOW SWIRLS OF BLACKBERRY, RASPBERRY & ORANGE SHERBETS, BERRY RAINBOW is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSafewayTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go