Is English Cheesecake Company Berry & White Chocolate Cheesecake Pots 2 x 90g (180g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • full fat soft cheese
  • cream
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk
  • reduced fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • double cream
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • e322
  • white chocolate
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Base (26%) [Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Thiamin, Niacin), Vegetable Oils (SG RSPO Palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (E500i, E503ii), Salt], Double Cream (Milk), Reduced Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (15%) [Skimmed Milk, Cream (Milk), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum)], White Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring], Raspberries (6%), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (5%), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Rapeseed Oil (3%), Shortbread Biscuit Pieces (2%) [Shortcake Biscuit (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Sugar, Vegetable Fat SG, (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Raising Agents (E500ii, E503ii), Non-Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat SG (Shea Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifier: E322)], Milk, Water, Thickener (Modified Starch), Starch, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check English Cheesecake Company Berry & White Chocolate Cheesecake Pots 2 x 90g (180g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go