Is BERTOLLI, CHICKEN MARSALA & ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef extract flavor
  • beef extract
  • milk
  • cream
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • fully cooked skinless boneless grilled garlic chicken breast strips with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • unsalted butter
  • dextrose

beef extract flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef extract
milk
cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES [REDSKIN POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DEXTROSE], MARSALA WINE (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), FULLY COOKED SKINLESS BONELESS GRILLED GARLIC CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES], CREMINI MUSHROOMS, WATER, GREEN BEANS, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CREAM (MILK), MUSHROOMS, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SALT, MOLASSES, BEEF EXTRACT FLAVOR (BEEF EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BASIL, SPICE.

Check BERTOLLI, CHICKEN MARSALA & ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch