Is BERTOLLI, CHICKEN MARSALA & ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef extract
- beef extract flavor
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken breast meat with rib meat
- fully cooked skinless boneless grilled garlic chicken breast strips with rib meat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES [REDSKIN POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DEXTROSE], MARSALA WINE (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), FULLY COOKED SKINLESS BONELESS GRILLED GARLIC CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES], CREMINI MUSHROOMS, WATER, GREEN BEANS, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CREAM (MILK), MUSHROOMS, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SALT, MOLASSES, BEEF EXTRACT FLAVOR (BEEF EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BASIL, SPICE.
Check BERTOLLI, CHICKEN MARSALA & ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, CHICKEN MARSALA & ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


