Is BERTOLLI, CHICKEN MARSALA & ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- unsalted butter
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES [REDSKIN POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DEXTROSE], MARSALA WINE (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), FULLY COOKED SKINLESS BONELESS GRILLED GARLIC CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES], CREMINI MUSHROOMS, WATER, GREEN BEANS, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CREAM (MILK), MUSHROOMS, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SALT, MOLASSES, BEEF EXTRACT FLAVOR (BEEF EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BASIL, SPICE.
Check BERTOLLI, CHICKEN MARSALA & ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BERTOLLI, CHICKEN MARSALA & ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Reduce Sodium Organic
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


