Is BERTOLLI, CHICKEN MARSALA & ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavoring
  • modified food starch
  • beef extract flavor
  • natural flavor

flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified food starch
beef extract flavor
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES [REDSKIN POTATOES, CANOLA OIL, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), DEXTROSE], MARSALA WINE (CONTAINS SULFUR DIOXIDE), FULLY COOKED SKINLESS BONELESS GRILLED GARLIC CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS WITH RIB MEAT [CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, FLAVORING), ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN PRODUCT (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES], CREMINI MUSHROOMS, WATER, GREEN BEANS, CONCENTRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CREAM (MILK), MUSHROOMS, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, RICE STARCH, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SALT, MOLASSES, BEEF EXTRACT FLAVOR (BEEF EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BASIL, SPICE.

Check BERTOLLI, CHICKEN MARSALA & ROASTED REDSKIN POTATOES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch