Is Bertolli d'Italia Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, savory sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that adheres well to noodles. Commonly used to dress pasta, layer in casseroles, top chicken or vegetables, or serve as a dip. Customer reviews typically cite creamy consistency, ease of use, reliable flavor, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thickness variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- enzyme
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that adheres well to noodles. Commonly used to dress pasta, layer in casseroles, top chicken or vegetables, or serve as a dip. Customer reviews typically cite creamy consistency, ease of use, reliable flavor, and occasional comments about perceived saltiness or thickness variability.
Ingredients
Water, Cream, Butter, Sunflower Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese (milk, Sea Salt, Enzyme), Modified Corn Starch, Pecorino Romano Pdo Cheese Made, From : Sheep's Milk (sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzyme), Fontal Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzyme), Cheese Blend (milk, Salt, Enzyme, Lysozyme, From: Egg [preservative]), Egg Yolk Powder (dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Corn Syrup), Salt, Gorgonzola Pdo Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Penicillum Roqueforti), Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Sodium Phosphate. Contains: Milk, Eggs.
Check Bertolli d'Italia Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bertolli d'Italia Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Bertolli d'Italia Four Cheese Alfredo Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


