No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil), Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Italian Style Breaded Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (Boneless Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Food Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheese Flavor (With Dehydrated Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soy Lecithin), Whey, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Onion Powder, Mustard Seed, Extractives Of Paprika, Parsley, Caramel Color, Parfried In Soybean Oil), Diced Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Non-fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices

Check Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz | Spoonful