No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 15 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil), Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Italian Style Breaded Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (Boneless Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Food Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheese Flavor (With Dehydrated Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soy Lecithin), Whey, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Onion Powder, Mustard Seed, Extractives Of Paprika, Parsley, Caramel Color, Parfried In Soybean Oil), Diced Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Non-fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices

Check Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingOn The Go
Vegan? Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz | Spoonful