No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil), Crushed Tomatoes In Puree (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Citric Acid), Italian Style Breaded Chicken Breast Strips With Rib Meat (Boneless Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Bleached Wheat Flour, Water, Modified Food Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Yellow Corn Flour, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sodium Phosphates, Dextrose, Parmesan Cheese (Partially Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheese Flavor (With Dehydrated Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Soy Lecithin), Whey, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Yeast, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Onion Powder, Mustard Seed, Extractives Of Paprika, Parsley, Caramel Color, Parfried In Soybean Oil), Diced Tomatoes, Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Non-fat Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Less Than 2% Of: Soybean Oil, Salt, Spices

Check Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Hy-VeeMariano'sPick 'n SaveThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Bertolli Frozen Skillet Meals for Two Chicken Parmigiana & Penne 24 Oz | Spoonful