Is Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, creamy sauce envelops tender components and small chunks, offering a smooth, savory mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée heated in microwave or oven; reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report uneven heating and occasional dryness in inclusions and some note inconsistent portioning across packages.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken white meat
- grilled seasoned white meat chicken
- parmesan cheese
chicken white meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy sauce envelops tender components and small chunks, offering a smooth, savory mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée heated in microwave or oven; reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report uneven heating and occasional dryness in inclusions and some note inconsistent portioning across packages.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Grilled Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Milk, Broccoli, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Corn Starch, Parsley, Garlic Puree, Sea Salt, Spice, Onions, Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Onions
Check Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Whole Grain Bread - 18oz
Where to buy
Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


