Is Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • pasteurized sheep milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese
  • cultured milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cream
  • milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy sauce envelops tender components and small chunks, offering a smooth, savory mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée heated in microwave or oven; reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report uneven heating and occasional dryness in inclusions and some note inconsistent portioning across packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Grilled Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Milk, Broccoli, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Corn Starch, Parsley, Garlic Puree, Sea Salt, Spice, Onions, Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Onions

Check Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterMariano'sSafewayTargetVitacostWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go