Is Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz Vegan?

Description
Rich, creamy sauce envelops tender components and small chunks, offering a smooth, savory mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée heated in microwave or oven; reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report uneven heating and occasional dryness in inclusions and some note inconsistent portioning across packages.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized sheep milk
- cheese cultures
- cultured milk
- romano cheese
- cream
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- chicken white meat
- butter
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
pasteurized sheep milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, creamy sauce envelops tender components and small chunks, offering a smooth, savory mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick weeknight entrée heated in microwave or oven; reviewers note convenient preparation and satisfying flavor, while some report uneven heating and occasional dryness in inclusions and some note inconsistent portioning across packages.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Grilled Seasoned White Meat Chicken (Chicken White Meat, Water, Potato Starch, Sea Salt), Milk, Broccoli, Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Sheep Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter, Corn Starch, Parsley, Garlic Puree, Sea Salt, Spice, Onions, Gluten Free Penne Pasta (Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Eggs, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Onions
Check Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Whole Grain Bread - 18oz
Where to buy
Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


